William A. Buckingham - Hartford, CT
18T E 692613 N 4626204
A statue of Connecticut Governor and senator William A. Buckingham is located in the west atrium of the Connecticut Capitol Building in Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

William A. Buckingham was born on May 28, 1804in Lebanon, CT. He went on to attend the Bacon Academy in Colchester, CT to become a land surveyor. he served several terms a the Mayor of Norwich, CT as a member of the Whig Party. He joined the newly formed Republican Party and was was elected Governor of Connecticut, in 1857, on a pro-Union platform opposing the expansion of slavery. He was reelected seven more times, serving as Governor for throughout the Civil War from 1857 to 1866.

Buckingham strongly supported Abraham Lincoln. They became friends and Buckingham worked tirelessly to help Lincoln prosecute the Civil War. He oversaw much of Connecticut’s procurement of men and materials for the war, answered letters from troops in the field, and visited troops at war as well as at home. After the war he retired from politics; but, after the death of his wife, he returned to politics and was elected to the United States Senate, where he served from 1869 until his death on February 5, 1875.

Buckingham was a benefactor of Yale College, served as president of the Board of Trustees of Norwich Free Academy, and was president of the Connecticut State Temperance Union. A large statue if William A. Buckingham sits inside the Capitol building in Hartford.

A 5' high by 6' long bronze sculpture of William A Buckingham sits on a 3.5' high by 3' wide by 6' deep red marble base. The Governor is wearing a suit and a bow tie. He is seated on a large upholstered arm chair with both arms resting on the arm rests and holding a roll of papers in his right hand. His feet rest on the bronze plinth with his left foot slightly forward and overhanging the plinth. The sculpture was created by Olin Levi Warner and placed in the State Capitol on June 18, 1884.

A bronze plaque attached to the front of the base is inscribed:

WILLIAM A. BUCKINGHAM
1858 GOVERNOR 1866
1869 SENATOR 1875

Visitors can tour the Connecticut Capitol Building by entering the west entrance. The building is open for visitors Monday through Friday from 9 am to 5 pm. Guided tours are available at quarter past the hour until 13:15. Self-guided booklets are available on the first floor.