Old Route 66 Roadbed -- Petrified Forest National Monument, AZ
A glimpse of the Mother Road in a National Park
Location: Arizona, United States

The 1931 alignment of Route 66 through the Petrified Forest national Monument is marked by some faint glimpses of degraded pavement and swales, paralleled by a long line of telephone poles.

There is a small Route 66 memorial at the parking area where you can see the traces of the old route, and a dead vehicle with a cache in it too.

From the National Park Service website: (visit link)

"Historic Route 66

Traces of an old roadbed and weathered telephone poles mark the path of the famous Main Street of America. Petrified Forest National Park is the only park in the National Park System containing a section of Historic Route 66. From Chicago to Los Angeles, this heavily traveled highway was not only a road. It stood as a symbol of opportunity, adventure and exploration to travelers.

A trip from middle America to the coast could take about a week - no interstate speeds back then! For many, the journey was not just across miles, it was across culture and life styles, from the modest to the exotic. Of course, getting to your destination was important, but the trip itself was a reward. From the neon signs of one-of-a-kind motels to burgers and chicken fried steaks in the multitude of restaurants; from the filling stations that served as miniature oases to gaudy tourist traps, more than 2,200 miles of open road were magical.

Driving west on Route 66, in the heart of the Painted Desert, one could see a pink edifice glimmering in the clear air. After long hours of travel, here was a special place to take a break, a welcome stop to rest, stretch your legs, sip a cold drink, and admire the view. Painted Desert Inn welcomed all with an air of hospitality and allure.

"It winds from Chicago to L.A.,
More than two thousand miles all the way.