Feng Shan Ho Memorial - Vienna, Austria
33U E 602326 N 5339777
Two plaques, one in English and one in German, were erected in Vienna to commemorate Feng Shan Ho who risked his life and career during World War II to save thousands of Jews from the Holocaust.
Location: Wien, Austria

ENGLISH PLAQUE:

Feng Shan Ho (1901-1997)

In this building between 1939 and 1940, while Consul General for the government of China, Dr. Feng Shan Ho rescued thousands of Jews from the Holocaust by issuing visas to Shanghai and other documents. Ignoring the orders of his superiors and at risk to his career and personal safety, he acted with courage when most others would not.

United States Commission for the Preservation of America's Heritage Abroad

Jewish Community of Vienna

GERMAN PLAQUE:

Zwischen 1939 und 1940 rettete Dr. Feng Shan Ho als Generalkonsul der Regierung Chinas in diesem Gebäude in Wien tausende Juden vor dem Holocaust durch die Ausstellung von Visa nach Shanghai und von anderen Dokumenten.

Indem er die Anordnungen seines Vorgesetzten ignorierte und seine Karriere und eigene Sicherheit aufs Spiel setzte, handelte er mit Mut, als die meisten anderen dies nicht taten.

United States Comission for the Preservation of America's Heritage Abroad

Israelische Kultusgemeinde Wien