(Former) The Gold Mining Stock Exchange - Cripple Creek, CO
13S E 484843 N 4288695
Located in downtown historic Cripple Creek, CO. The building is currently home to the B.P.O.E. Elks Lodge #316.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The Mining Exchange was quickly built folowing the fires that destroyed most of Cripple Creek. The building was contructed of red sandstone that came from a quarry east of Manitou Springs, CO where red Rocks Park is located today. from 1896 to December 1909, when the Cripple Creek Stock Exchange was combined with the Colorado Springs Stock Exchange and move to Colorado Springs, nearly every gold mine stock was traded in this building.

The Gold mine Stock Exchange was also the site of one of the districts most infamous shootings. In 1901, millionaire mine owner Sam Strong was shot and killed by J. Grant Crumley in the Newport Saloon on the first floor. Crumley was later aquitted after claiming self defense against the drunken and belligerent Strong.

The elks bought the building in 1910. The stock exchange offices on the third floor became bedrooms that could be leased by loge members on a month to month basis. The stock exchange on the second floor became the lodge meeting room, while the first floor has always been retail space.

When the Building first opened as the Elks Lodge it was one of the largest and most elegant in the state.

Many original historic details still grace the building today. The original hardwood banisters wrap around the third floor staircase and balcony and the old stock exchange chairs in the lodge room have wire racks under the seats for storing gentlmen's hats.

The lodge meeting room, once the floor of the stock exchange, is the most memorable room in the building. The space is 45' x 58' with balcony seats on the west wall, an ornamental high tin ceiling above and a polished maple floor below. A work of stained glass art from 1910 hangs above the Exalted Ruler's seat at the top of the room."

Information above is from The Mountain Jackpot "Cripple Creek Stock Exchange Still Making History" By Beth Dodd 3/20/2013
Name: The Gold Mining Stock Exchange

375 E Bennett Ave. Cripple Creek, CO 80813