La Posada Hotel -- Winslow AZ
12S E 527806 N 3875438
The beautiful and historic Mary Colter masterpiece La Posada Hotel along historic Route 66 in dusty Winslow AZ is on the US National Register of Historic Places
Location: Arizona, United States

The La Posada Historic District preserves and protects the La Posada hotel complex, One of Mary Colter's finest buildings, and a true jewel of the American passenger rail era.

The La Posada Historic District is located at 200 East Second St in Winslow, Arizona. It is composed of four contributing structures and 1 non-contributing structure. La Posada is a must-experience when in Winslow AZ. The next time we are out this way, Daddy Blaster has promised Mama Blaster we will stay at least one night here. :)

From the National Park Service website: (visit link)

"Built in 1929, the 11-acre grounds, hotel, and train station that make up La Posada Historic District are, in their own right, historic. . . . In 1997, new owners purchased La Posada and began restoration of one of the country’s great architectural treasures. That work continues today. The gardens are back, guest rooms are open, and fireplaces, faux-adobe walls, arched ceilings, and period furnishings await the visitor. (Also, cuisine continues to be an emphasis at La Posada—its restaurant is award winning!) La Posada has begun another “life.” Counting the history Mary Colter invented, that makes three. "
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)