Lorenzo Hubbell Trading Post Ghosts -- Winslow AZ
12S E 527079 N 3875877
Multiple layers of ghost signs on a Hubbell Trading Post and warehouse on Route 66 in Winslow are now preserved as part of the Winslow Visitor Center.
Location: Arizona, United States

Blasterz will do our best to try and distinguish which signs are on what layer -- we are waymarking all the ghost signs here in one waymark.

We will start with the easiest one -- The Navajo Rug on the front of the building.

Moving higher up to the wings on the façade, the east side façade ghost sign reads "Navajo Rugs" and the west side ghost sign reads "Hopi [illegible]", the names of the two tribes whose wares were sold here. These signs are obscured by a modern roof over the entrance to the building.

In the center of the façade, things get complicated. We start with the largest lettered sign that we think is the latest sign, because it looks to us like it is on top of another set of signs. This sign reads as follows:

NAVAJO RUGS
LORENZO HUBBELL CO.
GENERAL MERCHANDISE

there is a sign in slightly different lettering style underneath the above sign. Our best guess on this one is as follows:

[in a black box]
LORENZO
HUBBELL

[painted on the brick]

Baskets TRADING POST Pottery
Indian [Illegible]

these signs date from the 1920s to the 1940s, we think. This property is listed on the US National Register of Historic Places. (visit link)
Nearest Ghost Signs