Navajo County Bank building -- Winslow AZ
12S E 527534 N 3875668
This gorgeously restored 1904 Bank building now contains Dar's Diner, a great place for a burger in Winslow -- it is also on the US National Register of Historic places as a contributing building in the Winslow Commercial Historic District.
Location: Arizona, United States

Blasterz ate at Dar's Diner, located in the back half of this lovely building, on our recent (2014) trip through Winslow.

For sheer beauty, the Navajo County Bank Building can't be beat, though. It had been home to Dar's Diner and what looked to be a cool ice cream shop, but the ice cream shop closed because the owner didn't have the first clue about how to run it profitably (or so we were told by townies).

In the meantime, when visiting Winslow eat at Dar's Diner (in the western half of the bank building) -- where the breakfasts come with delicious homemade jams from an old Navajo woman who "on the rez" who makes fruit jellies and jams with her homegrown fruit. Blasterz give Dar's 5 stars out of five :)

More information on this building can be found here: (visit link)

"The Navajo County Bank (9-7)opened the first bank in Winslow in June, 1900. It was a branch of the regional bank which later became known as the Navajo Apache Bank and Trust Company. In 1916, the Navajo Apache Bank and Trust was reorganized and its branch in Winslow was named the Arizona State Bank of Winslow. By 1917, it had enlarged its building for additional storeroom space and was a well-established banking institution"

. . .

"The Navajo County Bank Building (9-7), built in 1904, has a regionally characteristic Indian motif in the parapet brickwork. The Elks Building (6-9) retains a high degree of integrity, and by virtue of its size and location, is a landmark building in the District."
103 W Second St Winslow AZ

Current Use of Building: restaurant