Feeding of the Five Thousand - St Nicholas' Church - Grosmont, Wales.
30U E 509156 N 5751500
St Nicholas' Church in Grosmont is a 13th century 'Church in Wales' parish church. A 14th century octagonal tower & spire overlooks the picturesque village of Grosmont, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Parish church belongs to the Church in Wales In the diocese of: Monmouth.
The church is open for visitors & silent prayer during daylight hours. As you enter the church nave, you are left in no doubt as to the churches medieval status. St Nicholas which has, probably the oldest original church roof in Wales.
Stained glass: East window of 1879 'feeding of the five thousand' in style of Heaton, Butler & Bayne.

"The church has an ambitious cruciform plan with a central tower. Much of the church was rebuilt in the 19th century, but the long, aisled nave was spared reconstruction and is a shock to the modern visitor who encounters an uncluttered medieval interior dominated by the arcades and roof." Text Source: (visit link)

St Nicholas' Church - Grosmont
"Tree-ring dating has been successfully commissioned by the Royal Commission of ancient and historical monuments of Wales (RCAHMW) and published in Vernacular Architecture, vol. 41 (2010), p.117. A felling date range of 1214-44 was obtained for the nave roof. This is the oldest securely dated roof in Wales." Text Source: (visit link)

"Grosmont is a parish and village in north Gwent, separated from Herefordshire by the river Monnow, and with an area of some 6800 acres. It had been over-run by the Normans by the end of the 11th century and for many years it was an important lordship, finally becoming part of the Duchy of Lancaster.

The fine church and castle are legacies of Norman rule; there was a castle here from about 1136, although the first stonework is usually dated as early 1200, while the elegant 'Eleanor's chimney' is later work.

St Nicholas is one of the largest parish churches in the area with a unique nave dating from the 13th century. The tower and spire were 14th century additions. Extensive restorations were carried out in the 19th century." Text Source: (visit link)

Entry to the Church is Free, but donations are appreciated.
Type of building where window is located: Church