Largest coal-fired power station in Czechia - Kadan, Czech Republic
33U E 376072 N 5586363
Elektrárny Prunérov, zkrácene EPRU I a EPRU II, jsou spolecne nejvetší tepelné elektrárny v CR. / The Prunérov Power Station is the largest coal-fired power station in the Czech Republic
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

CS:
"Elektrárny Prunérov, zkrácene EPRU I a EPRU II, jsou spolecne nejvetší tepelné elektrárny v CR. Elektrárenský komplex je situován v katastrálním území Prunérova (Prunérov), který je místní cástí mesta Kadan. Jedná se o uhelné elektrárny využívající hnedé uhlí z blízké hnedouhelné pánve. Název elektrárny získaly po obci Prunérov, která prakticky celá padla za obet pri výstavbe EPRU I a prímé težbe uhlí v 70. letech 20. století. Vlastníkem a provozovatelem elektráren je spolecnost CEZ. Elektrárny Prunérov patrí k nejvetším znecištovatelum ovzduší v Ceské republice i celé Evrope."

Zdroj: (visit link)

EN:
"The Prunérov Power Station is the largest coal-fired power station in the Czech Republic with installed capacity of 1,490 MW. It is located near Kadan.

According to the study Dirty Thirty, issued in May 2007 by the WWF, Prunérov Power Station is the twelfth-worst power station in Europe in terms of the relation of energy efficiency to carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions. Power station is largest single source of CO
2 in Czech Republic. In 2008 it emitted 9,210 millions of metric tons of CO
2. Unit 2 (EPRU II) of Prunérov power station has a 300-metre (980 ft) tall flue gas stack."

Source: (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prun%C3%A9%C5%99ov_Power_Station

Location of coordinates: Přímo na místě