Velká vež hradu Bezdez - Czech Republic
Velká vež hradu Bezdez
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

CS:
Velká vež, jedna ze dvou veží hradu Bezdez, jež je prístupná verejnosti. Z výšky 34 m se naskýtá zajímavý výhled na Máchovo jezero propojené s Brehynským rybníkem, na Ceské stredohorí, Lužické hory, Krkonoše, Ještedsko-Kozákovský hrbet, Jizerské hory, na Pojizerí na jihu a pri dobré viditelnosti na Prahu i na Brdskou pahorkatinu. Vež byla opravena a zprístupnena už v 19. stol. za Valdštejnu. V dobe okupace Sovetskou armádou byl prístup na velkou vež zakázán. Ve druhé polovine 90. let 20. století byla opet otevrena.

EN:
Great Tower is one of the two towers of the castle Bezdez, which is open to the public. From a height of 34 m emerges an interesting view of Macha lake connected with Brehynským pond, the Czech Central Mountains, the Lusatian Mountains, Ještedsko-Kozákovská back, Giant Mountains, Jizera region to the south and with good visibility of the city and the hills Brdská. The tower was restored and opened in the 19th century. for Wallenstein. At the time of the Soviet occupation army has access to a large tower prohibited. In the second half of the 90s of the 20th century was re-opened.

Zdroj/Source: (visit link)
Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
Otevírací doba: duben a říjen: so, ne a sv. 9:00 – 15:30 (poslední možnost vstupu na hrad v 15:30) květen – září: út – ne 9:00 – 16:30 (poslední možnost vstupu na hrad v 16:30) Source: http://www.machuvkraj.cz/rozhledny/bezdez-velka-vez/