Mark Howard Mausoleum - Cedar Hill Cemetery - Hartford, CT
18T E 691408 N 4621628
The Mark Howard mausoleum is a four sided pyramid located in section 5 of the historic Cedar Hill Cemetery in Hartford.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Mark Howard Mausoleum is one of the most famous and photographed sites in Cedar Hill Cemetery. Mark Howard (1817 - 1887) was a prominent insurance executive in Hartford. At the time of his death he was president of the National Fire Insurance Company. The mausoleum is four sided pyramid made of pink granite that rests on a 2' high base. The structure rises at a step angle from the base and is topped with a capstone. It rises to a height of 20 feet.

A 6' high angel at the doorway greets visitors. The inverted torches flanking the doorway symbolize and extinguished life. Three steps lead up to the doorway symbolize the Trinity and the bas relief butterflies on each side of the steps symbolize resurrection.
History:
Mark Howard help to found the Republican Party in Connecticut and was appointed by Abraham Lincoln to be Connecticut’s first internal revenue collector. In addition to the fortune he amassed in the insurance business, he made profited from western land deals. These provided the funds to create this unique and large memorial.

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
Daylight hours only