Heroes of Fort Wagner - New Bedford, MA
19T E 339692 N 4611085
This marker describes the action of two of the men of the Company C of the 54th Regiment Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry.

Heroes of Fort Wagner
During the Civil War many of the black man who enlisted at a recruiting office near this spot were mustered into Company C of the 54th Regiment Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry. Among these recruits was New Bedford’s Sergeant William H Carney.

Previous to the formation of the colored troops, I had a strong inclination to prepare myself for the ministry; but when the country called for all persons, I could best serve my God by serving my country and my oppressed brothers.
Sergeant William H Carney,
October 13, 1863

The 54th became famous for their role in the brave but doomed attack on Fort Wagner near Charleston, South Carolina, in 1863. When the Regiments standard-bearer fell, Carney took up the American flag and carried under fire to the Confederate parapet. Although wounded several times, he returned the color safely, handing them over with the words, “The old flag never touched the ground, boys.”

Company C also included Corporal James Henry Gooding, a former whaleman from New Bedford. His dispatches to the New Bedford Mercury gave local people news of the 54th Regiment and helped the recruitment effort. Gooding was captured in Florida at the battle of Olustee in February 1864 and died later that year in George’s infamous Andersonville Prison.

The placard was placed by the New Bedford Whaling National Historic Park. It is located near the 54th Regiment Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry plaza on William St at Acushnet Ave.
Agency Responsible for Placement: National Park Service

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): N/A