Jonah Cemetery
14R E 642014 N 3390376
This small subject marker stands just outside the cemetery on the south side of SH 29, east of Georgetown.

Marker erected by Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry: Jonah Cemetery
City: Georgetown
County: Williamson
Subject Codes: graveyards; ghost towns
Year Marker Erected: 1998
Marker Location: SH 29, 9.5 mi. E of Georgetown
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Jonah Cemetery was established in 1902 when community leaders J. M. Barrington, W. S. McMakins, C. Brady, A. J. McDonald, and R. H. Northcutt purchased two acres near the San Gabriel River to be used as a cemetery. Burials were free to area residents. The earliest marked grave is that of George N. Northcutt. Other graves of interest are those of Confederate veterans Isiah S. Hicks and M. G. Walton. Twin sisters Sarah E. (Yoes) Robbins and Margaret (Yoes) Barrington are interred here near many of their 22 children. One of the last physical remnants of a once-thriving rural community, the Jonah Cemetery continues to serve the area. (1998)