Sparks Museum & Cultural Center - Sparks, NV
11S E 263365 N 4379771
This museum is located at the corner of Pyramid Ave and Victorian Way in a former library and Justice Court building.
Location: Nevada, United States

Located in the heart of Sparks is the Sparks Museum & Cultural Center, which was once home to Sparks' first public library and also the Justice Court for many decades. This museum offers a snapshot of life in Sparks from before the city was incorporated in 1904 to recent years. The following verbiage is taken from the museum website to describe itself:

Located conveniently off of Interstate 80, in Nevada’s Reno Tahoe Territory, the Sparks Museum and Cultural Center inspires dynamic connections to Northern Nevada’s unique heritage through creative programs, exhibits and publications.

Sparks proud railroad heritage is apparent in its historic downtown where the Museum is located. A vintage steam locomotive, cupola caboose and Pullman executive car are displayed along with a depot replica, the restored one room Glendale Schoolhouse and a monument to the Chinese rail workers. Inside the Museum visitors explore 4000 square feet of engaging exhibits. Using vintage artifacts to tell the story, the exhibits give one a good sense of the rapid changes the region has undergone from ranching and mining to the introduction of the railroad and into modern times, including the significant role the region has played in the Space program.

The Sparks Museum and Cultural Center’s Changing Gallery features unique displays focusing on the arts, sciences, history, and the rich diversity of the region and its people. A variety of educational programs for adults and families are offered throughout the year.

The Museum’s major annual event is the WESTERN HERITAGE FESTIVAL held in Victorian Square each year. If you are an artist interested in participating in the festival download the CRAFTER APPLICATION and return it to the Museum.

Tours of the Train and Museum are available to the public on Saturdays and Sundays between 1 and 4 pm and are included in the price of admission.

Theme:
Cultural History