Naked Winery - Hill City, South Dakota
a winery located on highway 385 in the city of Hill City (South Dakota) USA
Location: South Dakota, United States

This winery is located on highway 385 in the city of Hill City (South Dakota) USA.

There are several wineries located in this region of South Dakota, producing wine from the local vineyards. However, Naked Winery isn't one of them. Naked Winery seems to be affiliated to the Hood River Winery (Hood River, Oregon, USA) and seems to commercialize the wine produced by this Oregon's winery from the grapes picked up in Oregon and Washington. The affiliation isn't clear...

There are two outlets of Naked Winery in the area: one is located in Hill City and the second is located in Custer. We visited the first one.

Hill City is the oldest existing city in Pennington County, South Dakota, USA. The population was 948 at the 2010 census. Hill City is located 26 miles (42 km) southwest of Rapid City on State Highway 16 and on U.S. Route 385 that connects Deadwood to Hot Springs. Hill City is known as the "Heart of the Hills" which is derived from its close proximity to both the geographical center of the Black Hills, and the local tourist destinations.

The city has its roots in the Black Hills mining rush of the late 19th century. Tin mining was dominant in the 1880s and led to an influx of capital and people into the area. As the mining industry subsequently waned, tourism and timber became increasingly important to the area. With the establishment of Mount Rushmore in the 1940s, Custer State Park, and the Sturgis Motorcycle Rally, the Black Hills became known as a tourist destination which Hill City benefited from. In recent years the city has diversified to become a center for the arts in the area featuring several art studios and festivals.

Source: Wikipedia
Winery Size: Tasting Room Only (No Wine Processed at this location)

Attached vineyard?: no

Tasting Room Available?: yes

Days and hours of operation: Mon – Sat | 10am – 8pm & Sun | 10am – 7pm

Charge for tasting?: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Tours Available: no

Cost of Tour: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Phone #: (605) 574-2454

23851 Hwy 385 Hill City, SD 57745 USA

Types of wines:
Red: Merlot, Pinot noir, Syrah, Cabernet Sauvignon & Sangiovese White: Pinot blanc & gris, Chardonnay, Riesling & Gewurztraminer different blends of red & white blush & sparkling

Best Wine Tasted: Naked Winery Pinot Noir

Rate the Best Wine Tasted:

Price per Bottle: 28.00 (listed in local currency)

2nd Best Wine Tasted: Naked Winery Pinot Gris

Rate the 2nd Best Wine Tasted:

Price per Bottle #2: 18.00 (listed in local currency)

Winery Club: Yes

Wine Club Description::
see the link for the website special prices on wine & 10% discount in several businesses located in Hill City & Custer

Overall Comments::
Some of their wines are good. Nothing fantastic, just good. But everything seems to be overpriced. see the link to the website