Earth Globe - Koprivnice, Czech Republic
Earth Globe in the Regional Museum - Tatra factory museum in Koprivnice.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Tatra is a vehicle manufacturer in Koprivnice, Czech Republic. The company was founded in 1850. Tatra produced the first motor car in central Europe, and one of the first cars in world, the Präsident automobile. Tatra is the third oldest car maker in the world after Daimler and Peugeot.

Production of passenger cars ceased in 1999, but the company still produces a range of primarily all-wheel-drive 4×4, 6×6, 8×8, 10×10, and 12×12 trucks. The brand is mainly known as a result of the legendary Czech truck racer Karel Loprais: in 1988–2001 he won the world's hardest off-road race Dakar Rally as many as six times with the Tatra 815.

Inside Tatra Technical Museum (part of Regional Museum of Koprivnice) is about sixty automobiles there: passenger cars, sport cars, racing cars, military cars and trucks. There is a lot of chassis, aircraft, railway-engine car and engines of passenger cars, trucks and planes. The exposition contained also models of cars, body studies and cups won by Tatra cars in races on several continents.

You can here also get to know about the trips of Jirí Hanzelka (24 December 1920 – 15 February 2003) and Miroslav Zikmund (born 14 February 1919), known collectively as Hanzelka and Zikmund (visit link) , a duo of Czech adventurers known for their travels in Africa, Asia, Latin America, and Oceania in the 1940s and 1950s. They completed their journey by the Tatra car. The course of their journeys is shown on big earth globe.
Stationary or rotating globe: Rotating

Historical or current information: Current