Cindy's Diner - Ft. Wayne, IN
16T E 656050 N 4549183
Yet another new location (it's 4th!) in 2014 for the same building but always an icon in Ft. Wayne's history no matter where you find it.
Location: Indiana, United States

If you love the old style chrome diners or dinners that are up for the most moved building award then this place needs to be a must visit stop for you. It's always great when one of these diners escapes the wrecker but this one has because it serves up some good food. Our personal favorite is the milk shake.

The diner was physically moved in 2014 to its current location at the corner of Maiden Lane and Berry St. from the north west corner of Harrison and Wayne street.

Hours are pretty short but its worth the effort to get there. There may be a wait though, its a small place. The motto is "Serving the wold 15 at a time."

M-F 6am - 2pm
Sat 7am - 11am

History from visitfortwane.com:

"Purchased for $6,000 in 1952 by Noah Clauss, one of Fort Wayne’s first fast food restaurants was located at the northwest corner of Clinton and Jefferson Streets, sold and renamed Paul’s Diner in 1960, it remained a local hangout. In 1966 the building was relocated to the southwest corner of Clay and Berry streets, where it became a hangout for the local police, and famous for its breakfast entree “garbage”, as Marge’s Diner. In 1990, restored to its original luster, it was dubbed “Cindy’s Diner” and moved to the north west corner of Harrison and Wayne street."