Imperiální znak rakouské monarchie (Stará radnice) - Chrudim, Czech Republic
Imperiální znak rakouské monarchie / Imperial Coat of arms of the Austrian Empire
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Imperiální znak rakouské monarchie s dvouhlavou orlicí, mecem a žezlem. Na štítku uprostred je pak znak království ceského.

Imperial coat of arms of the Austrian Empire with double headed eagle, sword and scepter. At the CoA in the middle is CoA of the Kingdom of Bohemia.

Old Town Hall
The main part of which, the vaulting and the passage through to Fortenská Street, date from around 1560, its Baroque appearance from 1721. The Town Hall was burned down in 1806. When it was rebuilt, the statues of Justice and Mercy were added. The clock was installed in 1836. Punishment by torture used to be carried out in its deep cellars. At various times the cellars were used for prisoners and also to house the town archives, and for a short time also for storing the ammunition of the local garrison. The bell in the tower would announce various proclamations or verdicts of the court. It was the seat of the district court between 1850 - 1927. Take note of the Latin inscription: "This house hates injustice, loves peace, punishes crimes, preserves law and order, and pays homage to honest people."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Historic country

Full name of the bearer: Austrian monarchy