The Wardens Mill
The first of two markers attached to the wall of Cuthbert Grant's Mill
Location: Manitoba, Canada

This marker is located on the outside of Cuthbert Grant's Mill. It tells the story of the mill and its reconstruction by the St. James Assiniboia Pioneer Association.
Marker Name: The Wardens Mill

Languages: English

Location:
2777 Portage Avenue Winnipeg, Manitoba

Marker Text:
The Wardens Mill Grant's Old Mill Cuthbert Grant built the first water mill in the North West in 1829. Although there were several wind mills along the Red River, Grant believed his water powered mill would be more reliable. Unfortunately his belief was proven wrong. After about three years, Grant abandoned the water mill and built a wind mill at Grantown. In 1974 the St. James Assiniboia Pioneer Association decided to take on the project to rebuild the mill at a location that is believed to be very close to the location of the original mill. It was felt that the mill would be a fitting addition to the city's historic sites and a tribute to Cuthbert Grant. Today the mill stands as a monument to Cuthbert Grant and the Metis people. The fur trade would never have succeeded as it did without the Metis. They provided the guides, the buffalo hunt, the making of pemmican, the protection form the Sioux and the trapping of furs for the trade. This is an important period in the heritage of the West, and the mill stands as a reminder for us not to forget the contributions of Grant and the Metis people to the history of Manitoba and Western Canada.