Pecos Co Texas, BLK 10, NE, Property Corner - Ft. Stockton, TX
13R E 702722 N 3418602
A bronze disk set in the sidewalk of the Pecos County Courthouse square"s northeast corner marks the property line boundary for that corner.

This is not the kind of marker disc one expects to see on the sidewalk of the county courthouse. However, knowing that the courthouse has been built and rebuilt on this property three times: in 1878 for the second courthouse; in 1883 for the third courthouse; and, in 1912 for this present and fourth courthouse, it may be a good thing to have a corner boundary marker as a reference for any reconstruction or new construction planned in the future. It appears that the county already has expanded its facilities by building an even larger Annex to the courthouse a block away. This marker is found at the corner of S. Main and W. Callaghan Streets, near the sign of history which tells about the various courthouses that have been built on this property and shows pictures of this one when it had a dome on its roof and a photo of the previous courthouse built in 1883.
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: Pecos Co Texas BLK 10 NE Property Line