Loving Chapel United Methodist Church - Leon, Ia.
This two story building is located at 201 W 1st Street in Leon, Ia.
Location: Iowa, United States

This two story building is located at 201 W 1st Street. The main facade is the north facade. Three concrete steps on the left or a concrete ramp on the right lead to the entry tower. The doorway is flanked by wooden Corinthian Column. The twin doors appear to be oak with iron bands at the top and bottom. There is a vertical band of stained glass in each door. There is a large arched transom. The second story fenestration is a pair of tall stained glass windows that carry the arched pattern in the doorway. The bells are in the slatted area above - the roof is asphalt. An entablature is between the two arched windows and it reads:

1888
Loving Chapel

The left bay has another entryway with a single oak door without the banding. This entryway also has a stained glass transom, although smaller than the main entryway.

The right fenestration consists of three arched stained glass windows - the central window is taller than the flanking windows. A recessed entry, with a white painted door with the arched stained glass transom, is located on the far right of the facade.

Information on Loving Chapel from IowaGenWeb:
(visit link)

"On the 14th day of February, 1851, a Methodist Episcopal Church was organized in Leon. The original members were but seven, none of them blessed with much riches, and for the first eight years they were unable to have any church building, but by the year 1859 they had grown until they were able to erect what was then considered a very handsome and commodious structure. For more than thirty years this building has served as a church home for the Methodists of Leon. For the past few years, however, they have realized that the building was not sufficient for their needs, and in 1887, under the direction of REV. C.L. NYE--then Pastor--steps were taken to raise the necessary funds. The fall conference removing MR. NYE to another field, the matter was then dropped until last summer, when a committee was appointed to raise the necessary funds. A little over $5,000 was raised, and UNCLE BILLY and AUNT BETTY LOVING gave an equal amount, only stipulating that they receive 6 percent interest during life. Work was accordingly begun and went steadily forward and the building was completed ready for occupancy about a week ago. The building is of the modern form of church architecture, being built in the form of a Greek Cross. The main room is 30x50 feet, with transepts 15x30 feet and a class-room on the north end 10x22 feet. The transepts may also be enclosed by sliding doors and made with the most comfortable of opera chairs, and the floor gradually rising as it approaches the rear affords a good view of the pulpit from any part of the house.

Sunday, March 17th, was the day set for the formal dedication of this beautiful and commodious structure. The weather was very unfavorable, a slight drizling rain prevailing all the morning, but notwithstanding this fact, by the time the hour arrived for beginning the services the church was crowded, many being in from the country.

At half past 10 o'clock the services were opened by a scripture reading by Bishop Ninde, and after the ordinary opening exercises, participated in by REVS. JEFFREY, NOERR and MILLER, the dedicatory sermon was preached by the Bishop. Of the sermon it is sufficient to say that it was one worthy of one of the most scholarly Bishops of the great Methodist Church of the United States. We shall not attempt any criticism or review of it, for we should be unable to do it justice.

After the sermon the treasurer of the church stated that they needed $1,600 to make the church free from debt, and an opportunity was given for subscriptions by the congregation. After $800 was subscribed, REV. MCINTYRE announced on the part of UNCLE BILLY and AUNT BETTY LOVING that they would give all of the $5,000 reserving only one year's interest. This generous gift wiped out the entire debt and left a handsome surplus for fixing up the grounds.

The money matters having been adjusted the dedicatory exercises were then proceeded with according to the beautiful and impressive form of the denomination, conducted by Bishop Ninde, and the congregation was dismissed.

At 3 o'clock in the afternoon the congregation again assembled and listened to a very able and eloquent discourse by the Rev. D. Austin, of Chariton.

Again at half past 7 a large congregation was present at the evening service. The large audience-room, lighted by twenty-four electric lights looked even more beautiful than in the morning.

The sermon was preached by Rev. Emory Miller D.D., of Indianola. Dr. Miller is perhaps the ablest and most eloquent preacher in the Des Moines Conference and the sermon was one of his best.

Altogether Sunday, March 17, 1889, was a day of memorable interest in the annals of Methodism in Leon, and also in the history of the town. The exercises were interesting not only in themselves, but as marking the opening to public use of the first really imposing public edifice in Leon. That it may also mark a new era of progress in the church and that it may grow and prosper as it never has in the past, is the sincere wish of all the citizens of Leon and Decatur County.

Without the liberal generosity of UNCLE BILLY LOVING the church would probably not have been built, this year, at least. His $5,000 gift is one which will cause his name to be remembered by future generations in a manner honorable to him, as a man and a Christian. Neither do we think that it will fail of recognition in the next world."
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1888

Service times:
Adult Sunday School starts at 9:45 a.m. Children's Sunday School starts at 10:00 a.m. Church Service starts at 11:00 a.m. Youth Group meets every other Wednesday night from 6:30 to 8:30 p.m.