Nydeggkirche - Bern, Switzerland
Nydegg church is the second oldest church of Bern.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

EN: The Nydegg Church is located at the eastern end of the Old Town. At this point Duke Berchtold of Zahringen built a castle in 1190, which was destroyed in 1270. The church was built from 1341-46. A steeple was added 1480-83 and 1493-1504 the nave was rebuilt.

After the Reformation in 1529 the church was initially used as a warehouse, but after 1566 converted back to a church. In 1863 it was enlarged and completely renovated in 1951-53.

DE: Die Nydeggkirche befindet sich am östlichen Ende der Berner Altstadt. An dieser Stelle wurde 1190 von Herzog Berchtold von Zähringen eine Burg erbaut, die 1270 zerstört wurde. Die Kirche wurde von 1341-46 erbaut. 1480-83 wurde ein Kirchturm dazugebaut und 1493-1504 das Schiff neu erbaut.

Nach der Reformation 1529 wurde die Kirche vorerst als Lagerhaus benutzt, nach 1566 aber wieder zu einer Kirche. 1863 wurde sie erweitert und 1951-53 erneut umgebaut.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Bern B-Objekte, Seite 2