Robert Burns, Sir Walter Scott, and William & Dorothy Wordsworth - Roslin, Scotland
30U E 489933 N 6190033
A plaque on the historic Rosslyn Inn, located near the entrance to the Rosslyn Chapel, honors four dead poets and a few other notable individuals who stayed here.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

The plaque reads:

The Old Rosslyn Inn (circa 1660-1866)

Here Countless Travellers Tarried Awhile
Among the Distinguished Visitors were
King Edward VII when Prince of Wales
Dr. Samuel Johnson and James Boswell
Robert Burns and Alexander Naysmith
Sir Walter Scott and William and Dorothy
Wordsworth

Erected in 1950 by Mrs. Herbertson of Melbourne, Australia
Daughter of the Late Charles Taylor, Curator of the Chapel

About the Dead Poets:

"Robert Burns (25 January 1759 – 21 July 1796) (also known as Robbie Burns, Rabbie Burns, Scotland's favourite son, the Ploughman Poet, Robden of Solway Firth, the Bard of Ayrshire and in Scotland as The Bard) was a Scottish poet and lyricist." --Wikipedia

"Sir Walter Scott, 1st Baronet, FRSE (15 August 1771 – 21 September 1832) was a Scottish historical novelist, playwright, and poet." --Wikipedia

"William Wordsworth (7 April 1770 – 23 April 1850) was a major English Romantic poet who, with Samuel Taylor Coleridge, helped to launch the Romantic Age in English literature with the 1798 joint publication Lyrical Ballads." --Wikipedia

"Dorothy Mae Ann Wordsworth (25 December 1771 – 25 January 1855) was an English author, poet and diarist. She was the sister of the Romantic poet William Wordsworth, and the two were close all their lives. Wordsworth had no ambitions to be an author, and her writings consist only of series of letters, diary entries, poems and short stories." --Wikipedia