BärenPark - Bern, Switzerland
in Zoos
32T E 382760 N 5200535
BärenPark is located in the east of Bern. It is an extension of the traditional Bear Pit that dated back to the 15th century.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

The bear is the heraldic animal of Bern, and there have been living bears on public display in a bear pit since at least 1513. Those structures were in different locations over the centuries. The current location was built in 1857.

It was extended and modernized several times, but in the end it did not comply with today's standards of animal welfare anymore. The decision was to extend the area with a 6,000 m2 enclosure at the riverside. The new site opened in 2009. It is managed by the municipal zoo Dählhölzli.

The larger of the two historic bear pits is connected with the new area by a tunnel and is sometimes visited by the bears. The smaller pit was closed for the animals and can be entered by the visitors and even rented for private events.

Admission Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)