Gosnells War Memorial - Western Australia
A War Memorial in a southeastern suburb of Perth
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The Gosnells War Memorial is located close to the bank of the Canning River in the grounds of the City of Gosnells parklands,the granite, four-sided obelisk is on a classical Greek style pedimented plinth. On the north face is an inscription to those who fell in WW1, the other three sides are inscriptions to other conflicts including WW2 and Korea.
The laying of the foundation stone for the obelisk took place on the 25th April 1921 ,the memorial was unveiled by the Governor of Western Australia , Sir Francis Newdegate on the 6th November 1921.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/06/1921

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Gosnells Roads Board now the City of Gosnells

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Australia/New Zealand

Physical Address of Monument: