Jacob Haller House - Main Street Historic District - Chappell Hill, TX
14R E 764192 N 3337935
Constructed in 1853, the Jacob Haller House is one of very first houses built in the town of Chappell Hill, TX and one of the nine "Contributing" residential homes within its NRHP-designated Main Street Historic District.

Chappell Hill's NRHP Main Street Historic District is an area covering 36 buildings, most of them built between 1850 and 1915 and reflecting the many variations in architectural style within that period in history. For more information on this particular Historic District, please see the following waymark: (visit link)

The founding of the town of Chappell Hill is contributed to Mary Hargrove Haller who purchased a 100-acre site in this part of Texas on February 2, 1847 and subsequently commissioned a survey and the plotting of town lots. Just three years later, Mary Haller and her husband Jacob began building a two-story frame house now known as the "Stagecoach Inn" at the northwest corner of the center of that new town. In 1851, that same "Inn" was subsequently acquired by Mary's mother, Mrs. Charlotte Hargrove who was married to W. D. Hargrove, Jacob Haller's business partner.

Closely associated with the Hallers and the Hargroves are two other houses to the north of that Inn: another house Haller built along with the Stagecoach Inn, and the Permelia Haynie House (built by John A. Haynie and Permelia Hargrove, with Permelia being Mary's sister).

Along with the Stagecoach Inn, Jacob Haller reportedly built another residence, the very first house in Chappell Hill using cut cedar logs. This house, constructed in 1853, later became the home of a local prominent doctor, W. R. Campbell. Per the official NRHP records:

"[The] original part of [this] structure [was] built in the 1850s with late Victorian detailing added ca. 1900. One-story residence constructed with hand-hewn cedar framing, clapboard siding. Chamfered bay with fan brackets at corner and fish scale shingles in gable end. Front gallery supported by turned columns with scroll brackets. Porch frieze contains row of slat-like bars. Gabled roof covered with wooden shingles. Single entry door with cut glass panel surrounded by sidelights and transom. Current owners made some changes to the house after they purchased it in 1967. The original chimney on the south side was removed and the interior restored in the 1940s. Standing seam metal roof garage added in 1970s. The interior features windows with Bull's-eye corner boards and a central hall archway with fanciful scroll designs. Original detached kitchen at northwest corner torn down in 1945. Large north wing added ca. 1975. Concrete patio added at rear, as well as bath."

The house also includes a Texas Historical marker, which reads:

"Victorian architecture, with fine wood details. Hand-hewn local cedar was used in framing. Clapboard siding is of cypress. Built 1853 by Chappell Hill's first Postmaster; later the home of "country doctor" W. R. Campbell."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Main Street Historic District

N. Main St. (2 blocks North of Chestnut St.) Chappell Hill, TX 77426 USA