John Hosford octagon house - Monroeville, Ohio
John Hosford octagon house - 64 Sandusky St, Monroeville, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

From Ohio Historic Places Dictionary, Volume 2, ©1999 (pp 787-788): "The John Hosford House is one of the best examples of the Octagon Mode in Ohio. It is probably one of the best preserved examples anywhere of this unusual building fad which flourished from 1848 to 1860. The house is constructed of brick in the Italian Villa style with a cupola and a veranda on three sides. The entrance door is Greek Revival in character. The windows in the octagonal cupola are round-arched. The wooden veranda has simple square posts with braces making a round-arched arcade. The interior consists of four rectangular rooms, surrounding a central well containing the spiral staircase. The house was built for John Hosford, a Monroeville merchant and manufacturer. In 1870 he founded a fanning mill (winnowing machinery) factory. The traditional construction date is 1856, but there is evidence that it may have been as late as 1862."