Shay No. 5 -- Williams AZ
12S E 391588 N 3901582
A mining company's Shay Locomotive is on static display behind the depot at the Grand Canyon Railroad in downtown Williams AZ.
Location: Arizona, United States

This historic Shay locomotive is on display behind the Grand Canyon Railroad Depot in downtown Williams AZ.

A plaque next to the locomotive reads as follows:

"SHAY NO. 5
Manufacture date: May 14, 1923
Manufacturer: Lima Locomotive Works, Lima OH
Weight 141,000 lbs.
Fuel: Wood or Coal
Original Owner: Anaconda Copper Mining Co., Greenough MT
Current Owner: Arizona State railroad Museum, Williams AZ

Shay No. 5 was never operated in Arizona but is representative of the type of locomotives used by various logging and short line railroads in Northern Arizona.

The Saginaw and Manistee Lumber Company (S&MLC) was founded circa 1870 in the state of Michigan. In 1893 the company opened a lumber mill in Williams, Arizona Territory. The company virtually built the town of Williams, and supplied the town with both power and water for nearly the entire first half of the twentieth century. The S&MLC used locomotives identical to Shay No. 5.

Shay locomotives were especially designed to operate at slow speeds (10-15 mph), up steep grades (10%), around tight curves, and over light weight rails. Shay driving wheels are gear-driven and the wheel sets swivel individually to accommodate tight curves of up to 30 degrees. Grand Canyon Railway no 29 and No. 4960 are rigid frame steam locomotives with wheels driven by rods. These types of locomotives are designed to operate at higher speeds (50-60 mph), over slight grades (3%), and around 16 degree curves."
Locomotive Type: (required): Other

If "other" what is the engine type? (optional):