All Saints Anglican Church - Vernon, B.C.
11U E 338478 N 5570678
All Saints is the only Anglican Church in the city of Vernon, but is quite a large church. It stands on the east side of 27th Street, just north of 32nd avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The first Anglican church in Vernon was built in 1893 on the corner of 31st Street and 31st Avenue. By 1907 it had become too small for the congregation so a new, larger church was built on the site of the present church. That church burned in 1931 and was replaced by the present one in 1932. The present church is doubtless larger than was its predecessor.

The services held in the church are of Holy Communion, with "a strong music tradition with both contemporary and traditional flavours". The church appears to be built of brick or concrete with stone trim surrounding the Gothic windows and doors and at the building's corners, all but the stone being covered with stucco. The sanctuary is quite large and very tall. There is a small bell tower mounted, oddly, near the rear of the sanctuary. The church's cornerstone is in the front wall at the northwest corner of the sanctuary, now covered by shrubbery.

There is a columbarium just off the sanctuary with 282 niches, about half of which are in use at present. Within the columbarium is a litany desk, made in 1907 by G.H. Catt of Lumby. It was made of ancient wood from Winchester Cathedral and Romsey Abbey in Hampshire, England.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No