Jicineves - East Bohemia, Czech Republic
Jicíneves Chateau.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The chateau in Jicíneves was built by František Josef Šlik near a former fortress. The ground plan of the original Baroque three-storey chateau was square shaped. Later, the chapel dedicated to St. Anthony of Padua and the chapel of the Holy Cross were added. The special layout is completed with a large central block and farm buildings that close the courtyard. There is a well-preserved Empire pavilion (19th century) in the adjacent English-style park. The chateau is close to public.

==========================================================

Obec Jicíneves je poprvé zminována roku 1366. Až do pocátku 17. stol. byla Jicíneves samostatným panstvím, pripojeným Albrechtem z Valdštejna k hradu Veliši. Poblíž dvora a starší tvrze nechal zámek jako novostavbu postavit František Josef Šlik v letech 1715 - 1717. V roce 1730 byla stavba rozšírena o verejnou zámeckou kapli sv. Antonína Paduánského a sv. Kríže. Její úpravy v letech 1827 - 1830 a v roce 1911 vtiskly zámeckému komplexu dnešní pozdne barokní vzhled. Šlikové na zámku sídlili po ztráte Kopidlna až do roku 1938. Po válce se zámek stal majetkem státu a sloužil školským úcelum. Od roku 1992 je opet v majetku Šliku.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact