1676 - Church of San Antonio de Padua - Frigiliana, Spain
30S E 419803 N 4072288
The Church of San Antonio de Padua, patron saint of Frigiliana, was built in 1676 and then refurbished a century later.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"In 1676 the construction of the parish church, paid for by Manrique de Lara, lord of the town, and led by the architect Bernardo de Godoy was completed. This building occupies an area of six hundred and twenty square meters, generally in renaissance style. It has a Latin cross, and an apse in the sanctuary. The main body of the building comprise three naves, the central one being more spacious." (visit link)

"There is a cupola that is hemispherical shape. The choir is decorated in the Rococo style, created by Bartolome de la Cruz in 1859. The main altar has a retable in the Baroque style and is dedicated to the Sacred Heart. This contains three paintings from the School of Sevilla from the 17th century, the paintings being those of San Francisco de Paula, the Good Shepherd, and an Apostle. There is a polychromed sculpture of San Anton, which is highly venerated in the town. There is an important painting of La Dolorosa, from the 18th century. The sacristy has a beautiful Rococo chalice, made of silver, from the 18th century." (visit link)

Calle Real, 100
Frigiliana