James Oswald - Glasgow, Scotland
This statue of James Oswald is located in George Square in Glasgow, Scotland.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

ABOUT THE STATUE:

"Baron Marochetti, 1855. Pedestrian bronze over-lifesize figure holding top hat. Cylindrical polished granite plinth."

--Historic Scotland (visit link)

"The subject wears a frock coat and is shown striking an informal pose, with his left leg slightly advanced. His right hand is placed casually on his chest, and his left hand he holds a walking cane and top hat.

The statue by Marochetti was originally erected in 1856 at Charing Cross and moved to George Square in 1875."

--Source (visit link)

ABOUT THE MAN:

"James Oswald (2 May 1779 – 3 June 1853) was a Scottish merchant and Member of Parliament for Glasgow, Scotland.

James Oswald was Liberal Member of Parliament for Glasgow, Lanarkshire from 10 December 1832 until 26 May 1837, when he accepted the Chiltern Hundreds. Oswald returned to Parliament upon the death of Lord William Bentinck on 24 June 1839, when he stood against Feargus O’Connor, a well known Chartist. Oswald was one of the leading supporters of the movement that led to the Reform Act 1832. and one of the first M.P.’s for Glasgow to be elected by manhood suffrage.

Described as a "powerful orator", and a "steady, consistent, honourable man" who claimed to "always put the interests of my country and cause of reform first" he is credited with 20 recorded contributions in Parliament during his terms of office. It is said that while in Parliament, Oswald "seldom troubled the House unless he had something particular to say".

In 1856, friends and admirers of Oswald commissioned a statue by Baron Marochetti. Originally erected in Sandyford Place, off Sauchiehall Street, it was moved to the north-east corner of George Square in 1875, after the Council were petitioned by his great-nephew, Richard Alexander Oswald. It had long been felt by Oswald’s friends and family that he should be accorded the same honour as his political opponent Robert Peel, whose monument had been erected in George Square in 1859."

--Wikipedia (visit link)