Lotta Fountain - Boston, MA
19T E 329013 N 4691346
The statue of a German Shepherd adorns the top of the Lotta Fountain on the Charles river Esplanade in Boston, MA.

Charlotte Mignon "Lotta" Crabtree was a famous American actress and comedian during the latter half of the 19th Century. She never married and after her death in 1924 part of the funds from her estate was used to construct fountains, around the United States, to provide water for working horses and animals.

One of the surviving Lotta Fountains is located on the Esplanade in Boston, MA. It was sculpted by Katherine Weems, who was famous for her realistic portrayals of animals, and installed in 1939. A stone sculpture of a German Shepherd rests on top of the fountain looking down on the water basin below. The fountainhead is a sculpture of a cat.

The front face of the fountain has the following inscriptions:

LOTTA