Thomas Campbell - Glasgow, Scotland
This life-size statue of Thomas Campbell is located in George Square in Glasgow, Scotland.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

ABOUT THE STATUE:

"John Mossman, sculptor; 1867. Bronze statue to Thomas Campbell, poet, b.1777 d.1844. Figure in contemporary costume, standing. Polished grey granite stepped plinth."

--Historic Scotland (visit link)

"The poet is shown with his left foot advanced, holding a quill pen in his right hand and a sheaf of manuscripts in his left. He is dressed ‘in the costume of the latter part of the reign of George IV, with cutaway coat, knee-length boots and a cloak, part of which is draped over his left forearm.’ The unveiling was preformed by Dr James A. Campbell MP on the centenary of the poet’s birth, 1877. In his obituary, James Pittendrigh Macgillivary is recorded as having acted as Mossman’s assistant in the production of the statue, but the extent and nature of his contribution has never been determined."

--Source (visit link)

ABOUT THE MAN:

"Thomas Campbell (27 July 1777 – 15 June 1844) was a Scottish poet chiefly remembered for his sentimental poetry dealing especially with human affairs. He was also one of the initiators of a plan to found what became the University of London. In 1799, he wrote "The Pleasures of Hope", a traditional 18th century didactic poem in heroic couplets. He also produced several stirring patriotic war songs—"Ye Mariners of England", "The Soldier's Dream", "Hohenlinden" and in 1801, "The Battle of Mad and Strange Turkish Princes"."

--Wikipedia (visit link)