Linlithgow Palace - Linlithgow, Scotland
The Linlithgow Palace and its historical marker are located in the town of Linlithgow, Scotland.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

The marker provides text in English, French, and German. The English text reads:

The east front contained the principal entrance to the palace of James I. It was reached by a lane acquired for the King in 1428 which followed the line of the present path around the east of St. Michael's Church.

The carved panel over the gateway displays the royal arms flanked by a pair of angels and surmounted by another with outstretched wings. The niches on either side held large statues, perhaps of St. Andrew and St. James. Between these and the central panel are the vertical slots for the [gaffs] from which the drawbridge was suspended.

When lowered the drawbridge would have come to rest on an outer wall forming part of an outwork or barbican of which all that now remains are the three rounded towers to the right. This outwork was probably intended more for show than for serious defence. The towers, however, also served the function sustaining three flying butresses which helped to support the northern part of the east range.
Type of Historic Marker: Standalone Marker

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Historic Scotland