Delgadillo's Snow Cap Art Car -- Seligman AZ
One of many art cars in this quirky Route 66 town -- seems like everyone has one!
Location: Arizona, United States

Delgadillo's art car with its creepy Santa is certainly memorable and worth a visit. It is one of many art cars in Seligman -- must be a tourist thang. :)

The food here is rumored to be great, but we did not stick around after we tried to use the bathrooms -- the décor inside the stalls were homes for several black widow spiders (and their future spiderlings).

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

"Delgadillo's Snow Cap Drive-In is a historic eatery and roadside attraction located along former Route 66 in Seligman, Arizona USA. The drive-in was built in 1953 by local resident Juan Delgadillo (May 17, 1916 - June 2, 2004). Delgadillo was working on an extremely limited budget, so he built the restaurant mostly from scrap lumber obtained from the nearby Santa Fe Railroad yard.

To bring attention to the restaurant, Delgadillo sliced the roof off of a 1936 Chevrolet hardtop, adorned the automobile with paint, horns and various automotive emblems and even an artificial Christmas tree in the rear of the car. . . ."
Vehicle type: 1936 Chevrolet

Artist: Juan Delgadillo