St. Ninian's Craigmailen Church Bell Tower - Linlithgow, Scotland
St. Ninian's Craigmailen Church was built in 1874 in Linlithgow, Scotland.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

"The building in which we worship is a lovely building seating around 400. Some comment is useful relating to the buildings main features. When the Church was completed in the mid-1870's, it was somewhat different in structure from today. There was no Transept, the Chancel Arch was built up with the pulpit in the centre and a hall behind. The foundation stone of the Church is centred on the Chancel Arch and is in the passage leading to the Choir Room. The total cost of the Church was £3,710.19.lOd., and this was paid off in the Session 1876-1877. The Bell was cast and placed in the steeple in 1877, it is the same pattern as the Town Bell, but larger."

-- St. Ninian's Craigmailen Church

"TOWER: staged and gablet-capped angle buttresses, string courses dividing each stage; pointed-arched moulded door-piece set in gabled panel with boarded door, flanked by gabled and cusped niches on corner buttresses; blind 3-light arcade to 2nd stage and Y-tracery moulded pointed windows above to S, E and W faces. Foreate cornice to tower. Half-octagon stair tower to E face, stepped stair-light, narrow lights to top stage with colonnettes at angles, stone roof. Gabled, plate traceried lucarnes and smaller gablet openings in sprie."

-- British Listed Buildings

Address of Tower: