English Village Fountain Lions -- Lake Havasu AZ
11S E 743684 N 3817792
Four lions around a lovely fountain at the English Village next to the 1831 London Bridge in Lake Havasu City AZ
Location: Arizona, United States

Four lions ring a beautiful fountain in the center of Lake Havasu City's adorable English Village, next to the historic London Bridge.

Contrary to what might be found on the internet, this fountain IS NOT a 3/4 size replica of the fountain at Trafalgar Square in London.

A 2000 story in the Tucson Citizen newspaper tells the tale: (visit link)

"Fog, fountain give Lake Havasu City more English spin
by Tucson Citizen on Jan 21, 2000

LAKE HAVASU CITY – A vision drawn on a napkin during dinner six years ago has become reality.

”We were wondering what we could do to generate as much interest as the London Bridge,” recalled architect Jerry Clark, Epic Resort’s director of development, of the dinner with his boss.

”I mentioned a fountain and we got excited about it as Trafalgar Square came to mind,” he said.

Four massive lions seemed to come to life Saturday, regally presiding over a choreographed water, light and fog show as the London Bridge Resort unveiled its new English Village attraction.

”This fountain reminds me of being in Trafalgar Square,” State Rep. Linda Binder, R-Lake Havasu City, told a crowd of about 100 people. ”These lions look like the same regal lion I remember on a fountain there.”

Binder, originally from England, also recalled walking over the bridge that now spans Bridgewater Channel.

Soon after the initial napkin design, Clark studied hydraulics and researched fountain design for the project. The $150,000 fountain took four months to build. The fountain’s 15-foot-tall centerpiece sphere is surrounded by 40 feet of carved Mexican stone.

Four lions stand as sentries along the diameter, seemingly calling to life the towers of water, multicolored lights and drifting fog. The water, fog and light show lasts about five minutes.

Two thousand gallons of water per minute circulate through the structure that greets visitors at the lower entrance of the English Village.

The fountain was dedicated to the memory of Elrose Dussault, a founding member of Lake Havasu City’s Historical Society. Coins tossed into the fountain will help support the historical society.

”Elrose was the first person who befriended me here. She was so full of life and would go out of her way to pat me on the back,” said Lund Stucki, vice president of Epic Resorts, the parent company of London Bridge Resort.

In addition to helping the historical society, the resort hopes to generate increased tourism with the addition of the fountain, said Kathryn Felke, Western director of marketing for Epic Resorts.

”The London Bridge will now have to share its home with another unique tourist attraction,” she said. ”We hope to capture the interest of tourists who have already visited Lake Havasu and were looking for a reason to return and to generate new first-time visitors.” "
Physical Address:
US 95 at McCulloch Blvd