The Northern Defences - Falkirk, Scotland
The Northern Defences marker is located adjacent to the Antonine Wall in Falkirk, Scotland.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

The marker reads:

The Northern Defences
of the Fort at Rough Castle

From where you are standing, most of the defences of the Roman fort of Rough Castle are behind you. In front of you are the remains of a system of Roman pits which were re-excavated in 1903 and have since been kept open. These originally consisted of ten rows of about 20 pits, in line with the fort rampart; you can imagine the pits stretching rather further to your right and left. The pits were once about 0.9m (3 feet) deep and probably held upright sharpened stakes, concealed from view by brushwood.

The intention of the pits was to surprise unsuspecting attackers, who would fall into them without warning, to be impaled on the stakes. Julius Caesar's soldiers called them lilia, from their resemblance to the lily with its vertical stem and encircling leaves. Take care, as it is still possible to fall in, although you will see that the wooden stakes have disappeared.

The provision of these pits and the general scale of the fort defences illustrate the serious attempt made by the Roman army to impose their will on the local people.

To your right, you may also be able to distinguish the slight remains of the Roman road that ran northwards from the north gate of the Roman fort.
Type of Historic Marker: Sign on stone blocks

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Historic Scotland