Single Bottom Plough - Pandosy Mission - Kelowna, BC
11U E 322623 N 5524797
Father Pandosy Mission, established in 1859, was the first Catholic Mission in the interior of British Columbia and the first white settlement in the Okanagan Valley. Restored, beginning in 1958, it is now a BC Heritage Site and museum.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

As part of the museum aspect of the mission, the Okanagan Historical Society has gathered together a respectable collection of machines, farm implements, tractors, engines and wagons of yesteryear, a great many of which are 100 years of age or more.

In the southeast corner of the mission grounds is a large collection of farm implements, some under cover, some in the open. This plough is one of two in the collection, toward the rear of the machine shed. Made by Oliver, this is a sulky type plough, on which the operator rode while it was pulled by a small gasoline or distillate burning tractor. You would never have seen a single bottom plough behind a steamer. They were made to pull ploughs with 6 to 20 shares. We actually found a 20 bottom plough in Saskatchewan!
Use or Purpose of Equipment: Turning unbroken Ground, preparatory to seeding

Approximate age: 100 years +