Antonine Wall Rough Castle - Falkirk, Scotland
30U E 446782 N 6206274
The Antonine Wall was built nearly 2,000 years ago in the year 142. It is a stone and turf fortification built by the Romans across what is now the Central Belt of Scotland and represents the northernmost frontier barrier of the Roman Empire.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

The marker reads:

The Antonine Wall was built by the Roman Army on the orders of Emperor Antoninus Pius in the 140's AD. The Antonine Wall replaced Hadrian's Wall as the far northern frontier of the Roman Empire at this time, and ran for 40 Roman miles (60km) from Bo'ness in the east, to Old Kilpatrick in the west. The Antonine Wall consisted of a wide deep ditch, with an earthen rampart behind it. There were forts, fortlets and beacon-platforms along the Wall and a metalled road known as the Military Way ran along the whole length of the frontier. The Antonine Wall was abandoned by the Romans after only 20 years, but many sections have remained visible until the present day, even where the rampart has been flattened, the silted-up ditch survives under the present ground surface.
Type of Historic Marker: Standalone Marker

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Historic Scotland