St. Enoch Underground Station Clock - Glasgow, Scotland
30U E 421389 N 6190871
The former St. Enoch Underground Station, also known as the St. Enoch Square Travel Centre, was constructed in 1896 and has a town clock.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

ABOUT THE CLOCK:

The round clock has a white background. The clock hands, Roman numerals, and the tick marks in between the Roman numerals are black.

ABOUT THE BUILDING:

"James Miller, 1896. Flemish Renaissance 2-storey former underground railway station. Rectangular plan; free- standing. Polished ashlar. Plinth, continuous ground floor moulded cill band. Pepper-pot turrets to each angle corbelled out with fluted pilaster strips supported on cill band; sculpted pilasters in frieze; swept roofs, decorative finials; narrow architraved lights to N turrets. Mainly architraved casement windows with geometric glazing bars. Slate roof. Central corniced ridge stack. ELEVATION TO N: central, arched entrance with sculpted hoodmould and corbelled label stops flanked by narrow lights with sculpted architraves; 1st floor pierced balcony on massive corbels, 4 regular lights, outer colonettes supporting sculpted animals; shaped, gable flanked by obelisks and surmounted by sculpted acroterion; aediculed clock. Repeated in simplified at S form with 3 ground floor windows, fluter outer piers, and sculpted gable. WESTERN AND EASTERN ELEVATIONS: ground floor single light window with sculpted architrave flanked by 2-light, stone mullioned and transomed windows similarly architraved. 1st floor central projecting 2-light half-dormer window on massive sculpted corbels, pedimented and sculpted profile flanked by corbelled half-dormers with shell heads and ball finials."

--Historic Scotland (visit link)
Status: Working