Nature reserve - Teplice Rocks, Czech Republic
Teplice Rocks are protected as a national nature reserve since 1933...
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The Adršpach-Teplice Rocks are an unusual set of sandstone formations covering 17 km2 in northeastern Bohemia, Czech Republic. They are named after two nearby municipalities: Adršpach, and Teplice nad Metují.

Adršpach-Teplice rocks are one of the greatest and wildest stone towns in the Middle Europe. The stone town on the north of the East Bohemia charms tourists since 18th century, when a fire burnt all the flora in the area. The beauty of the sandstone objects then was somehow emphasised by the bold countryside. Since then the tourist tracks were established and rock-climbers started to reach the tops of every stone objects. The names of the stone objects were chosen in the 18th century as well.

Touristic track through Teplice rocks (long either 5 or 9 km) uses blue touristic marks. It takes at least three hours to go through that track. From Teplice rocks through Vlcí rokle (Wolf´s gill) you may reach Adršpach.

Source and more information: (visit link)

The track has a several information tables with additional details about a particular locations, rocks, flora and fauna etc.
Approximate boardwalk length (feet): 3000

What is the boardwalk over?: