Rudr's Mill - Ratiborice, Czech Republic
Rudr's Mill as part of Grandmother's valley (CZ: Babiccino údolí).
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Grandmother's valley is situated between Ceská Skalice and Havlovice, it offers the gentle beauty of the Baroque architecture and Bohemian landscape, ranking among the best-known and most frequented places in East Bohemia. They have become fixed in the minds of the wide public thanks to the most famous work of the writer Božena Nemcová - Babicka (The Grandmother)http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Grandma .

The nature trail leads through the valley. On the trail are several historical sites, one of which is Rudr's Mill.

It is a one-storey stone building with a built-on room for the common use of the farm hands and an out-building in the fenced-in yard. The greater part of the building is taken up by the so-called Milling Chamber, which is equipped with historic milling facilities of the 19th century. It is situated on the ground-floor and the first floor. On the ground-floor there also used to be a bakery with two chambers, while the first floor was occupied by the miller’s flat consisting of two rooms. The miller’s room is furnished in early 19th century village style, while Mancinka’s room, on the contrary, has a furniture of the character of a town burgher’s home.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Current Status: Still In Use