Höhbalmen - Zermatt, Switzerland
32T E 400647 N 5096718
Hiking signs on a Höhbalmen (2665m / 8743ft) in Alps, right above village of Zermatt. Stunning views over Matterhorn.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

Typical Swiss plastic yellow hiking signs - this one is located on place with spectacular view to Matterhorn north face, on Höhbalmen in elevation 2665 metres (8743ft) ASL. Signs show direction to 9 different destinations along with walking time in hours and minutes:
  • North: Trift - 45 minutes
  • East: Alterhaupt Edelweiss - 1h 05min, Zermatt - 1h 45min
  • South: Arbenbach - 1h 40min, Schönbielhütte - 3h, StafelAlp - 3h 15min, Schwarzsee - 3h 50min
  • South: Chalbermatten - 2h 15min, Zmutt - 2h 50min
We came from Zermatt via Edelweiss and Trift, and continue back to Zermatt via Zmutt.
Zermatt to Höhbalmen: "This stunning hike has it all - unbeatable views to the Matterhorn north wall, excellent views to most of Zermatt's other big mountains. There are wildflowers, wildlife, and a real wilderness feel to most of the trail. There are even some nice mountain restaurants towards the beginning and end of the walk. Without a doubt this is one of the finest hikes in the Alps and indeed, the whole mountain world."
Sources: own visit and pictures, Ski-Zermatt.com
Historic significance: