LONGEST truss bridge in Montana - Wolf Point (Montana) USA
an abandoned truss bridge located on state highway 13 in the town of Wolf Point (Montana) USA
Location: Montana, United States

This abandoned truss bridge known as the Lewis and Clark Bridge (also called the Wolf Point Bridge) is located on state highway 13 near the town of Wolf Point (Montana) USA and it spans the Missouri River between McCone and Roosevelt counties. It is also known as Wolf Point Bridge, Missouri River Bridge, or Site No. 24RV438. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1997.
According to the several sources, it is the longest & and the most massive through truss in Montana. The structure is 1,074 feet long and contains 1.150 tons of steel. The 400-foot span is the longest in the state.

Here is the text on the nearby historical sign:

The Wolf Point Bridge
The Wolf Point Bridge was the result of many years of lobbying by Roosevelt and McCone county citizen led by Wolf Point businessman William Young. In 1927, the Montana Highway Commission and Bureau of Public Roads approve3d the project.
The Missouri Valley Bridge and Iron Company of Leavenworth, Kansas, began construction of the bridge en 1929.
The company's construction camp on the north bank of the river included a powerhouse, work shops, office, a dance hall, bunk house and several small cottages to house the worker's families. For most of 1929 and 1930, the site was the most popular tourist attraction in northeastern Montana.
The Wolf Point Bridge was dedicated on July 9, 1930. The celebration included speeches, bands, a float, cowboys, and a daylight fire works show. The bridge was blessed by tribal elders from the Fort Peck Reservation. A crowd of perhaps 15,0000 people attended the festivities.
The Wolf Point Bridge is the longest and the most massive through truss in Montana. The structure is 1,074 feet long and contains 1.150 tons of steel. The 400-foot span is the longest in the state. When it was dedicated in 1930, the bridge was called: "A memorial to those whose lives have been lost in the Missouri and a monument of those whose cooperation made possible its erection".
Type of documentation of superlative status: historical sign located near the bridge

Location of coordinates: N 48° 03.894 W 105° 32.083