Hospice des Quinze-Vingts - Paris, France
31U E 451241 N 5412460
The Quinze-Vingts National Eye Hospital is located at 28 rue de Charenton, in the 12 district of Paris. The hospital gave its name to the district Quinze-Vingts (French for Three Hundred).
Location: Île-de-France, France

Hospice Quinze-Vingts was founded in 1260 by St. Louis (Louis de France). It was then located on rue Saint-Honoré at the corner of the Rue Saint-Nicaise. Hospice became a place of resquire of parisian blind. Some historians believe that the motivation of Kind Louis of France to creat such institution was connected with his experience during the seventh crusade, when many of the Croussaders lost their vision and were returning home blind.

In 1779, during the reign of king Louis XVI, Cardinal de Rohan had transferred the hospital to its current location at rue de Charenton, to the former barracks of the "Black Musketeers" (named for the color of their horses) which had been removed in 1775. He also has changed the system of administration and increased the number of beds to eight hundred.

In 1801, nine years after the French Revolution, was housing the Institute for the Young Blind founded by Valentin Haüy in 1784.

Ifter massive reconstructraction in 1957 part of the former barracks of Black Musketeers became a historical monuments.

Up to this day the Hospital remains a centre for eye diseases. It contains the Vision Institute (Insitut de la Vision), a research centre that opened in 2008.