The Joseph Christien House - Pandosy Mission - Kelowna, BC
11U E 322610 N 5524877
This house first belonged to a former Hudson's Bay fur trader, Dave McDougal, then to the first farmer and settler in the Kelowna area, Joseph Christien.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

JOSEPH CHRISTIEN HOUSE

In the spring of 1861 FATHER PANDOSY went to Victoria to pick up mail and supplies and while there met Joseph Christien who had spent the winter there after helping build the road to the Cariboo by volunteer labour. The new Mission site was painted in such glowing colors by the priest that Mr. Christien decided to give up mining and try farming instead. So he returned with Father Pandosy's pack train to the Okanagan where he recorded his first land claim in what is now known as the Benvoulin district. Here he farmed 'til 1890 when he sold his property & moved to Ellison district, having purchased land including this log house from Dave McDougal. In October 1970 this building was moved from the Old Christien ranch... to this Historic Site.

Mr. Christien was highly esteemed by all who knew him. He was one of the first trustees of the Okanagan School district formed in 1874 when that was the only school serving the whole area from Lumby to the American boundary. He donated the bell for the first Immaculate Conception Church and it still peals forth from the new church in Kelowna. Among other things he was noted for bringing the first coal oil lamp into the valley. While living in Ellison he served as trustee of their school district and while the school was under construction he allowed them to hold classes in the upstairs room of this house until the schoolhouse was completed.
From the Sign at the Building

Immaculate Conception Mission

Founded in 1859 by Father Charles Marie Pandosy, an Oblate Missiomary, to serve the Native Okanagan People, this was the first Roman Catholic Mission in the interior of British Columbia.

Within the Okanagan Valley the mission was the first permanent non-native settlement, site of the first school and place where the first fruit and vine crops were grown.

Restored in 1958. Designated a Provincial Heritage Site in 1983. Operated by the Okanagan Historical Society.
From the Sign at the entrance to the mission
Group that erected the marker: City of Kelowna