Rapunzelturm - Amönau, Hessen, Germany
32U E 477983 N 5639866
This timber-framed pavilion was used by the artist Otto Ubbelohde as a template for his illustration of the Rapunzel tower
Location: Hessen, Germany

[DE] In Amönau befindet sich der frühere Gutbesitz der Herren von Hohenfels, das so genannte Schloss Amönau. Ursprünglich im 15. Jahrhundert erbaut, entstand der wichtigste Teil des Schlosses 1615: Das Lusthäuschen auf der Sandsteinmauer. Um in stilvoller Atmosphäre die Teestunde zu genießen, wurde dieser Fachwerkpavillon errichtet und gilt damit als ältestes Teehaus in Deutschland.

Dies allein würde aber nicht rechtfertigen, dass ganze Busladungen speziell japanischer Touristen das Lusthäuschen fotografieren. Dies rührt daher, dass der Zeichner Otto Ubbelohde das Lusthäuschen als Vorlage für seine Illustration des Rapunzelturms nutzte und damit jeder Kenner der Grimms Märchen dieses Motiv schon mal gesehen hat. Amönau ist also die visuelle Heimat der Rapunzel.

[EN] In Amönau the former castle of the Lords of Hohenfels, the so-called Castle Amönau is located. Originally built in the 15th century, the most important part of the castle emerged in 1615: The summer-house on the sandstone wall. This timber-framed pavilion was built to enjoy a cup of tea in a stylish atmosphere, and thus is the oldest tea house in Germany.

This alone would not justify that busloads of Japanese tourists come to photograph the summer-house. This is because the artist Otto Ubbelohde used the summer-house as a template for his illustration of the Rapunzel tower (visit link) and thus any connoisseur of Grimm's fairy tales has seen this picture before.

Type: Remnant

Fee: No