Charles Edward Travis - Chappell Hill, TX
14R E 763810 N 3339007
This 12-foot gray granite obelisk, located in the Masonic Cemetery of Chappell Hill, Texas (USA), was erected in honor of Charles Edward Travis -- the son of Texas hero and commander of the Alamo Col. William Travis.

A few days before the fall of the Alamo in San Antonio, Texas in 1836, William B Travis -- a Mason and forever remembered for commanding the Texan garrison during that fateful battle -- wrote a letter requesting that his 7yr old boy, Charles Edward Travis, be taken care of if he were to die in defense of his country, the Republic of Texas.

Even though Charles never really knew his father, they had at least ONE thing in common: he died young, just like his father. Charles was, unfortunately, NOT covered in laurels and military legend like his father: he was buried in Chappell Hill's Masonic cemetery in some unmarked grave at the time of his death after several years of whiling away into obscurity.

There were very high expectations for Charles to follow his father's military footsteps, which he faithfully did during his early part of his short life. However, an unfortunate political incident indirectly involving General Albert Sidney Johnston (of the US Confederacy fame) completely ruined his future military career and chance for immortal recognition.

The Masons of Texas, in ensuring that the wishes of their brother Col. William Travis be fulfilled, erected an 12-foot obelisk monument next to Charles' original grave in his honor. Several engravings on the obelisk detail the history of the original event, and what ultimately ensued.
Date Created/Placed: Dec 15, 1998

Masonic Cemetery Old Chappell Hill Rd. Chappell Hill, TX USA 77426